Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis

NCTC Number: NCTC 10354
Current Name: Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis
Original Strain Reference: X/161/5
Other Collection No: ATCC 19438; BIOTYPE A; LMG 6443; X/161/5
Previous Catalogue Name: Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis
Other Names: CAMPYLOBACTER FETUS, (SMITH AND TAYLOR 1919) VERON AND CHATELAIN 1973
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Campylobacteraceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: blood agar,37, microaerophilic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, microaerophilic
Isolated From: mammal, vaginal mucus of heifer
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|DQ174131|NCTC 10354|Campylobacter fetus subsp. venerealis strain NCTC 10354 16Sribosomal RNA (rrs) gene, partial sequence.| agtgaacgctggcgg...
Bibliography: PARK R W A ET AL 1962 BR VET J 118 411; LAWSON J R & MACKINNON D J 1952
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 95450
Author(s): Korczak,B.M.;Stieber,R.;Emler,S.;Burnens,A.P.;Frey,J.;Kuhnert,P.
Journal: Int J Syst Evol Microbiol
Title: Genetic relatedness within the genus Campylobacter inferred from rpoB sequences
Volume: 56
Page(s): 937-45
Year: 2006
Keyword(s): Bacterial Proteins/*genetics Base Sequence Campylobacter/*classification/*genetics DNA Primers DNA, Bacterial/chemistry/genetics DNA, Ribosomal/chemistry/genetics DNA-Directed RNA Polymerases/*genetics Molecular Sequence Data *Phylogeny Polymerase Chain Reaction RNA, Ribosomal, 16S/genetics Sequence Analysis, DNA Statistics
Remarks: The genus Campylobacter comprises 17 species, some of which are important animal and human pathogens. To gain more insight into the genetic relatedness of this genus and to improve the molecular tools available for diagnosis, a universal sequencing approach was established for the gene encoding the beta-subunit of RNA polymerase (rpoB) for the genus Campylobacter. A total of 59 strains, including the type strains of currently recognized species as well as field isolates, were investigated in the study. A primer set specific for Campylobacter species enabled straightforward amplification and sequencing of a 530 bp fragment of the rpoB gene. The 16S rRNA gene sequences of all of the strains were determined in parallel. A good congruence was obtained between 16S rRNA and rpoB gene sequence-based trees within the genus Campylobacter. The branching of the rpoB tree was similar to that of the 16S rRNA gene tree, even though a few discrepancies were observed for certain species. The resolution of the rpoB gene within the genus Campylobacter was generally much higher than that of the 16S rRNA gene sequence, resulting in a clear separation of most species and even some subspecies. The universally applicable amplification and sequencing approach for partial rpoB gene sequence determination provides a powerful tool for DNA sequence-based discrimination of Campylobacter species.
URL: 16627635
Data: (ATCC 19438, CCUG 538) Type strain / R. W. A. Park, Reading in 1962 / Vaginal mucus of heifer / Lawson, J. R. & MacKinnon, D. J. (1952) Vet. Rec. 64, 763 / Park, R. W. A. et al. (1962) Br. vet. J. 118, 411 / Biotype A
Accession Date: 01/01/1962
History: MICROBIOLOGY DEPT,READING UNIVERSITY
Authority: (Florent 1959) Veron and Chatelain 1973 (AL)
Depositor: PARK R W A
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S672 (Campylobacter fetus subspecies venerealis (florent 1959) veron and chatelain 1973) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTC Up to 16/06/2007: ? (NCTC 10354) - Date of change: 04/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.