Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Citrobacter koseri

NCTC Number: NCTC 10786
Current Name: Citrobacter koseri
Original Strain Reference: 14804
Other Collection No: ATCC 27028; CCM 2537; CIP 82.87; DSM 4595; Frederiksen 148; 14804
Previous Catalogue Name: Citrobacter koseri
Other Names: CITROBACTER FREUNDII, (BRAAK 1928) WERKMAN AND GILLEN 1932
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: blood culture
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS513143
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/d...
Miscellaneous Sequence Data: >gb|AY370833|ATCC 27028|Citrobacter koseri strain ATCC 27028 gyrase B (gyrB) gene, partialcds.| aaagtgtccggcggt...
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 43181
Author(s): Delmas,J.;Breysse,F.;Devulder,G.;Flandrois,J.P.;Chomarat,M.
Journal: Diagn Microbiol Infect Dis
Title: Rapid identification of Enterobacteriaceae by sequencing DNA gyrase subunit B encoding gene
Volume: 55
Page(s): 263-8
Year: 2006
Keyword(s): Bacterial Typing Techniques/*methods DNA Gyrase/*genetics Enterobacteriaceae/enzymology/genetics/*isolation & purification Genotype Humans Sequence Analysis, DNA/methods
Remarks: Real-time polymerase chain reaction and sequencing were used to characterize a 506-bp-long DNA fragment internal to the gyrB gene (gyrBint). The sequences obtained from 32 Enterobacteriaceae-type strains and those available in the Genbank nucleotide sequence database (n = 24) were used as a database to identify 240 clinical enterobacteria isolates. Sequence analysis of the gyrBint fragment of 240 strains showed that gyrBint constitutes a discriminative target sequence to differentiate between Enterobacteriaceae species. Comparison of these identifications with those obtained by phenotypic methods (Vitek 1 system and/or Rapid ID 32E; bioMerieux, Marcy l'Etoile, France) revealed discrepancies essentially with genera Citrobacter and Enterobacter. Most of the strains identified as Enterobacter cloacae by phenotypic methods were identified as Enterobacter hormaechei strains by gyrBint sequencing. The direct sequencing of gyrBint would be useful as a complementary tool in the identification of clinical Enterobacteriaceae isolates.
URL: 16626902
Ref #: 1300
Author(s): Skerman,V.B.D.;McGowan,V.;Sneath,P.H.A.(ed)
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Volume: 30
Page(s): 225-420
Year: 1980
Ref #: 6779
Author(s): FarmerIII,J.J.
Title: The genus Citrobacter.
Page(s): 1140-1147
Data: (ATCC 27028, CCM 2537) Type strain / W. Frederiksen, Aalborg, Denmark in 1971 / 0 Group 1 / Blood culture / Gross, R. J. & Rowe, B. (1975) J. Hyg., Camb. 75, 121
Accession Date: 01/01/1971
History: FREDERIKSEN W STATE SERUM INSTITUTE AALBORG
Authority: Frederiksen 1970 (AL)
Depositor: FREDERIKSEN W
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S801 (Citrobacter koseri Frederiksen 1970) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.