Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Riemerella anatipestifer

NCTC Number: NCTC 11014
Current Name: Riemerella anatipestifer
Original Strain Reference: ATCC 11845
Other Collection No: ATCC 11845; CCUG 14215; DSM 15868; JCM 9532; LMG 11054; MCCM 00568
Previous Catalogue Name: Moraxella anatipestifer
Other Names: PASTEURELLA ANATIPESTIFER
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Flavobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Columbia blood agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: blood agar,nutrient broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: bird;blood of duck
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1234139
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|U60101|ATCC 11845T|Riemerella anatipestifer ATCC 11845T 16S ribosomal RNA.| gtgtgacgggcggtg... >gb|U10877|ATCC 11845|Riemerella anatipestifer ATCC 11845 16S rRNA gene.| ttgaacgctagcggg... >gb|U60101|ATCC 11845|Riemerella anatipestifer strain ATCC 11845 16S ribosomal RNA gene,complete sequence.| agagtttgatcatgg...
Bibliography: BRUNER D W & FABRICANT J 1954 CORNELL VET 44 461
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 27534
Author(s): Subramaniam,S.;Chua,K.L.;Tan,H.M.;Loh,H.;Kuhnert,P.;Frey,J.
Journal: Int J Syst Bacteriol
Title: Phylogenetic position of Riemerella anatipestifer based on 16S rRNA gene sequences
Volume: 47
Page(s): 562-5
Year: 1997
Keyword(s): GENBANK/L16497 GENBANK/L16498 GENBANK/L19156 GENBANK/M58771 GENBANK/M58772 GENBANK/M58773 GENBANK/M58775 GENBANK/M58776 GENBANK/M58781 GENBANK/M59052 GENBANK/M62796 GENBANK/M93152 GENBANK/M93153 GENBANK/U41350 GENBANK/U60101 GENBANK/U60102 GENBANK/U60103 GENBANK/U60104 GENBANK/X82823 GENBANK/Z35666 Animals DNA, Bacterial/genetics DNA, Ribosomal/genetics Ducks Flavobacterium/*classification/*genetics Genes, Bacterial Gram-Negative Aerobic Bacteria/*classification/*genetics Molecular Sequence Data Moraxella/classification Pasteurella/classification *Phylogeny Polymerase Chain Reaction Polymorphism, Restriction Fragment Length Poultry Diseases/microbiology RNA, Bacterial/*genetics RNA, Ribosomal, 16S/*genetics Sepsis/microbiology/veterinary Terminology
Remarks: Riemerella anatipestifer, the causative agent of septicemia anserum exsudativa (also called new duckling disease), belongs to the family Flavobacteriaceae of gram-negative bacteria. We determined the DNA sequences of the rrs genes encoding the 16S rRNAs of four R. anatipestifer strains by directly sequencing PCR-amplified rrs genes. A sequence similarity analysis confirmed the phylogenetic position of R. anatipestifer in the family Flavobacteriaceae in rRNA superfamily V and allowed fine mapping of R. anatipestifer on a separate rRNA branch comprising the most closely related species, Bergeyella zoohelcum, as well as Chryseobacterium balustinum, Chryseobacterium indologenes, and Chryseobacterium gleum. The sequences of the rrs genes of the four R. anatipestifer strains varied between 0.5 and 1.0%, but all of the strains occupied the same position on the phylogenetic tree. In general, differences in rrs genes were observed among R. anatipestifer strains, even within a given serotype, as shown by restriction fragment length polymorphism of PCR-amplified rrs genes.
URL: 9103649
Data: Type strain / ATCC in 1972 / D. W. Bruner / Duck, blood / Pasteurella anatipestifer / Bruner, D. W. & Fabricant, J. (1954) Cornell Vet. 44, 461
Accession Date: 01/01/1972
History: ISOLATED BY BRUNER D W IN 1932
Authority: (Henrickson and Hilbert 1932) Segers et al. 1993
Depositor: ATCC
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S3779 (Moraxella anatipestifer) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.