Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Weeksella virosa

NCTC Number: NCTC 11634
Current Name: Weeksella virosa
Original Strain Reference: CL 345/78
Other Collection No: ATCC 43766; CDC 9751; CIP 103040; DSM 16922; CDC B3717
Previous Catalogue Name: Weeksella virosa
Other Names: GROUP 2F SP
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Flavobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nurient agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: human urine
Bibliography: HOLMES B ET AL 1986 SYSTEM APPLMICROBIOL 8 185
Data: (CDC 9751) Type strain / B. Holmes, NCTC in 1983 / Urine / Holmes, B. et al. (1986) System. Appl. Microbiol. 8, 185 / Previously Group Iif
Accession Date: 01/01/1986
History: HOLMES B NCTC CPHL COLINDALE
Authority: Holmes et al. 1987
Depositor: HOLMES B
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S3575 (Weeksella virosa Holmes et al. 1987) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.