Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serotype Abony

NCTC Number: NCTC 6017
Current Name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serotype Abony
Original Strain Reference: 6017 74 (K 103) 1, 4, 5, 12:b:e, n, x
Other Collection No: ATCC BAA-2162; CIP 80.39; DSM 4224; K 103; WDCM 00029; 1,4,5,12:B:E,N,X; 74
Previous Catalogue Name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (LE MINOR et al. 1982) LE MINOR and POPOFF 1987; Salmonella SUBSPECIES I
Other Names: Salmonella Abony
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Antigenic Properties: serotype Abony
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS500971
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/...
Bibliography: KAUFFMAN F 1940 ACTA PATH MICROBIOL SCAND 17 1; 1973 BRITISH PHARMACOEPIA
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 4686
Title: Deutsches Arzneibuch. 9. edition. V.2.1.8.
Page(s): 46,
Year: 1986
Data: F. Kauffmann, Copenhagen in 1940 / Kauffmann, F. (1940) Acta path. microbiol. scand. 17, 1 / British Pharmacopoeia (1973) Appendix XVIB. p. A122
Accession Date: 01/01/1940
History: COPENHAGEN
Authority: Lignieres 1900
Depositor: KAUFFMAN F
Taxonomy: TaxLink: G2662 (Salmonella Lignieres 1900) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Other: Serotype Abony
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.