Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Brucella melitensis

NCTC Number: NCTC 10094
Current Name: Brucella melitensis
Original Strain Reference: 16 M
Other Collection No: ATCC 23456; 16 M
Previous Catalogue Name: Brucella melitensis
Other Names: Brucella melitensis biovar Melitensis
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Brucellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 3
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Blood agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: Nutrient broth,37, aerobic
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|AY594215|2000031283| ATCC 23456|Brucella melitensis biovar Melitensis 16S ribosomal RNA gene,partial sequence.| ctcagaacgaacgct...
23S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|DQ287894|ATCC 23456|Brucella melitensis strain ATCC 23456 23S ribosomal RNA (rrn) gene,partial sequence.| cgataagcgtcgggg... >gb|DQ287873|ATCC 23456|Brucella melitensis strain ATCC 23456 23S ribosomal RNA (rrn) gene,partial sequence.| taaacggcggccgta...
Bibliography: WHO 1953 TECH REP SER 67 20;MEYER M E & MORGAN W J B 1973 INT J SYST BACT
Data: (ATCC 23456) Type strain and Recommended WHO/FAO Reference strain for Biotype 1 / D. J. H. Payne, PHLS Northallerton in 1960 / WHO Tech. Rep. Ser. (1953) 67, 20 / Meyer, M. E. & Morgan, W. J. B. (1973) Int. J. syst. Bact. 23, 135
Variety: Biotype 1
Accession Date: 01/01/1960
History: PAYNE D J H PHLS NORTHALLERTON
Authority: (Hughes 1893) Meyer and Shaw 1920 emend. Verger et al. 1985
Depositor: PAYNE D J H
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S644 (Brucella melitensis (Hughes 1893) Meyer and Shaw 1920 emend. Verger et al. 1985) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)
Bacterial DNA - 2µg

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.