Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Brucella ovis

NCTC Number: NCTC 10512
Current Name: Brucella ovis
Original Strain Reference: 63/290
Other Collection No: ATCC 25840; 63/290
Previous Catalogue Name: Brucella melitensis
Other Names: Brucella melitensis biovar Ovis
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Brucellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 3
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Blood agar,37, carbon dioxide required
Conditions for growth on liquid media: Nutrient broth,37, carbon dioxide required
Isolated From: mammal, ram semen australia 1963
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: Sequence Accession No.: L26168
23S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|DQ287898|ATCC 25840|Brucella ovis strain ATCC 25840 23S ribosomal RNA (rrn) gene,partial sequence.| cgataagcgtcgggg... >gb|DQ287877|ATCC 25840|Brucella ovis strain ATCC 25840 23S ribosomal RNA (rrn) gene,partial sequence.| taaacggcggccgta...
Data: (ATCC 25840) Type strain / W. J. Brinley-Morgan, Weybridge, Surrey in 1967 / Ram semen, Australia in 1963
Accession Date: 01/01/1967
History: BRINLEY-MORGAN W J WEYBRIDGE SURREY
Authority: (Hughes 1893) Meyer and Shaw 1920 emend. Verger et al. 1985
Depositor: BRINLEY-MORGAN W J
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S644 (Brucella ovis) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)
Bacterial DNA - 2µg

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.