Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Avibacterium avium

NCTC Number: NCTC 11297
Current Name: Avibacterium avium
Original Strain Reference: IPDH 2654
Other Collection No: ATCC 29546; IPDH 2654
Previous Catalogue Name: Pasteruella avium
Other Names: HAEMOPHILUS APHROPHILUS, KHAIRAT 1940
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Pasteurellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Chocolate blood agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, requires carbon dioxide
Conditions for growth on liquid media: chocolate blood agar (co2),37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: bird;chicken infra orbital sinus
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1123927
Bibliography: HINZ K H & KUNJARA C 324 INT J SYST BACT 2741977 329; HINZ K H 1973 AVIAN
Data: (ATCC 29546) Type strain / K. H. Hinz, Hannover in 1979 / Chicken, infra orbital sinus / Hinz, K. H. (1973) Avian Path. 2, 221-229 / Hinz, K. H. & Kunjara, C. (1977) Int. J. syst. Bact. 27, 324-329 / Mutters, R. et al. (1985) Int. J. syst. Bact. 35, 5
Accession Date: 01/01/1979
Authority: (Hinz and Kunjara 1977) Blackall et al. 2005
Depositor: HINZ K H
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S2217 (Haemophilus avium) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.