Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Bacillus sphaericus

NCTC Number: NCTC 2609
Current Name: Bacillus sphaericus
Original Strain Reference: Ford 25
Other Collection No: ATCC 4525; FORD 25; NCIB 8218
Previous Catalogue Name: Bacillus sphaericus
Other Names: BACILLUS PSEUDOTETANUS X
Type Strain: No
Family: Bacillaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nutrient agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: soil
Bibliography: FORD W W 1916 J BACT 1 493
Data: (ATCC 4525, NCIB 8218) W. W. Ford, Baltimore in 1928 / Bacillus pseudotetanus / Soil in 1916 / Ford, W. W. (1916) J. Bact. 1, 493
Accession Date: 01/01/1928
History: JOHN HOPKINS HOSPITAL,BALTIMORE
Authority: Meyer and Neide 1904 (AL)
Depositor: FORD W W
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S434 (Lysinibacillus sphaericus (meyer and neide 1904) ahmed et al. 2007) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTCUp to 16/06/2007: ? (NCTC 2609) - Date of change: 04/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.