Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Brucella abortus

NCTC Number: NCTC 3605
Current Name: Brucella abortus
Original Strain Reference: Dublin
Other Collection No: DUBLIN
Previous Catalogue Name: Brucella melitensis
Other Names: Brucella melitensis biovar Abortus
Type Strain: No
Family: Brucellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 3
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Blood agar, 37, aerobic, carbon dioxide required
Conditions for growth on liquid media: Nutrient broth, 37, aerobic
Isolated From: human, blood of patient with undulant fever
Bibliography: OCALLAGHAN W P 1932 J R INST PUBL HLTH HYG 40 659
Data: W. P. OCallaghan, Dublin in 1932 / Undulant fever / OCallaghan, W. P. (1932) J. R. Inst. publ. Hlth. Hyg. 40, 659
Variety: Biotype 1
Accession Date: 01/01/1932
History: OCALLAGHAN W P DEPT OF PATH UNIVERSITY COLL DUBLIN
Authority: (Hughes 1893) Meyer and Shaw 1920 (AL)
Depositor: OCALLAGHAN W P
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S644 (Brucella abortus) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Other: Biotype 1
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)
Bacterial DNA - 2µg

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.