Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Kocuria rosea

NCTC Number: NCTC 7523
Current Name: Kocuria rosea
Original Strain Reference: ATCC 1186
Other Collection No: ATCC 186; CCM 679; DSM 20447
Previous Catalogue Name: Micrococcus roseus
Other Names: MICROCOCCUS RUBENS
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Micrococcaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 48 hours, 30°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, aerobic
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1201859
Bibliography: HILL L R 1959 J GEN MICROBIOL 20 277
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 1300
Author(s): Skerman,V.B.D.;McGowan,V.;Sneath,P.H.A.(ed)
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Volume: 30
Page(s): 225-420
Year: 1980
Ref #: 1343
Author(s): Brooks,B.W.;Murray,R.G.E.;Johnson,J.L.;Stackebrandt,E.;Woese,C.R.;Fox,G.E.
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Red-pigmented micrococci: a basis for taxonomy.
Volume: 30
Page(s): 627-646
Year: 1980
Ref #: 1371
Author(s): Stackebrandt,E.;Woese,C.R.
Journal: Curr. Microbiol.
Title: A phylogenetic dissection of the family Micrococcaceae.
Volume: 2
Page(s): 317-322
Year: 1979
Ref #: 163
Author(s): Bohacek,J.;Kocur,M.;Martinec,T.
Journal: J. Gen. Microbiol.
Title: DNA base composition and taxonomy of some micrococci.
Volume: 46
Page(s): 369-376
Year: 1967
Ref #: 346
Author(s): Schleifer,K.H.;Kandler,O.
Journal: Bacteriol. Rev.
Title: Peptidoglycan types of bacterial cell walls and their taxonomic implications.
Volume: 36
Page(s): 407-477
Year: 1972
Ref #: 6189
Author(s): Stackebrandt,E.;Koch,C.;Gvozdiak,O.;Schumann,P.
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Taxonomic dissection of the genus Micrococcus: Kocuria gen. nov., Nesterenkonia gen. nov., Kytococcus gen. nov., Dermacoccus gen. nov., and Micrococcus Cohn 1872 gen. emend.
Volume: 45
Page(s): 682-692
Year: 1995
Data: (CCM 679) Type strain / ATCC in 1948 / R. S. Breed, New York / Kral Collection / W. Migula / O. Bujwid / Hill, L. R. (1959) J. gen. Microbiol. 20, 277
Accession Date: 01/01/1948
History: BREED R S, NEW YORK-KRAL COLLECTION-MIGULA W-BUJWID O
Authority: (Flügge 1886) Stackebrandt et al. 1995
Depositor: ATCC
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1863 (Micrococcus roseus) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.