Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Shigella sonnei

NCTC Number: NCTC 7924
Current Name: Shigella sonnei
Original Strain Reference: 2212
Other Collection No: TYPE 4; 2212
Previous Catalogue Name: Shigella sonnei
Other Names: ESCHERICHIA DISPAR, (ANDREWS 1918)LEVINE 1920
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nutrient agar,37, facultative anaerobe
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: not recorded
Data: F. L. Mickle, Connecticut in 1949 / previously listed as Escherichia dispar Type 4
Accession Date: 01/01/1949
History: RECEIVED BY WHEELER FROM CARPENTER P.L.,SAME AS SH.SONNEI PRE:FR
Authority: (Levine 1920) Weldin 1927 (AL)
Depositor: MICKLE F L
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S2716 (Shigella sonnei (Levine 1920) Weldin 1927) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)
Bacterial DNA - 2µg

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.