Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Citrobacter gillenii

NCTC Number: NCTC 9094
Current Name: Citrobacter gillenii
Original Strain Reference: H 310a
Other Collection No: CN 4475; H 310A
Previous Catalogue Name: Escherichia coli Serotypes: O Antigen series
Other Names: CITROBACTER FREUNDI(BIOCHEMCLY), (BRAAK, 1928) WERKMAN, C. H. AND
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Antigenic Properties: serovar o94:h24
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1201850
Data: Serotypes: o antigen series (CN 4475) F. Kauffmann, Copenhagen in 1952 / 094:H24 / Biochemically Citrobacter freundii
Accession Date: 01/01/1952
Authority: (Migula 1895) Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (AL)
Depositor: KAUFFMANN F
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1192 (Escherichia coli (Migula 1895) Castellani and Chalmers 1919) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)
Bacterial DNA - 2µg

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.