Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Prevotella nigrescens

NCTC Number: NCTC 9336
Current Name: Prevotella nigrescens
Original Strain Reference: Sharpe
Other Collection No: SHARPE
Previous Catalogue Name: Bacteroides melaninogenicus
Other Names: BACTEROIDES MELANINOGENICUS, (OLIVER AND WHERRY 1921) ROY AND KELLY
Type Strain: No
Family: Prevotellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: viande-leure agar,37, strict anaerobe
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, strict anaerobe
Isolated From: human, vincents gingivitis
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|X73963|NCTC 9336|P.nigrescens gene for 16S rRNA.| ggctacaggcttaac...
Data: L. P. Garrod, St. Bartholomews Hospital, London in 1954 / subsp. intermedius / Vincents gingivitis
Accession Date: 01/01/1954
History: GARROD L P ST BARTHOLOMEWS HOSPITAL LONDON
Authority: (Oliver and Wherry 1921) Shah and Collins 1990 emend. Wu et al. 1992
Depositor: GARROD L P
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S3804 (Bacteroides melaninogenicus) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.