Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Staphylococcus epidermidis

NCTC Number: NCTC 9865
Current Name: Staphylococcus epidermidis
Original Strain Reference: Castellani
Other Collection No: ATCC 13238; CASTELLANI; CCM 50; DSM 20042
Previous Catalogue Name: Staphylococcus epidermidis
Other Names: MICROCOCCUS VIOLAGABRIELLAE
Type Strain: No
Family: Staphylococcaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nutrient agar,37, facultative anaerobe
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Bibliography: STEEL K J 1964 J GEN MICROBIOL 36 133;CASTELLANI A 1955 ANNLS INST PASTEUR
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 438
Author(s): Auletta,A.E.;Kennedy,E.R.
Journal: J. Bacteriol.
Title: Deoxyribonucleic acid base composition of some members of the Micrococcaceae.
Volume: 92
Page(s): 28-34
Year: 1966
Ref #: 493
Author(s): Schleifer,K.H.;Kocur,M.
Journal: Arch. Mikrobiol.
Title: Classification of staphylococci based on chemical and biochemical properties.
Volume: 93
Page(s): 65-85
Year: 1973
Data: A. Castellani, Lisbon in 1956 / Micrococcus violagabriellae / Castellani, A. (1955) Annls. Inst. Pasteur, Paris 89, 475 / Steel, K. J. (1964) J. gen. Microbiol. 36, 133
Accession Date: 01/01/1956
History: ISOLATED BY CASTELLANI INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE LISBON PRE:FR
Authority: (Winslow and Winslow 1908) Evans 1916 (AL)
Depositor: CASTELLANI A
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S2784 (Staphylococcus epidermidis (Winslow and Winslow 1908) Evans 1916) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.