Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serotype Enteritidis

NCTC Number: NCTC 12694
Current Name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serotype Enteritidis
Original Strain Reference: 12694 CDC K-1891 1, 9, 12:g, m:-
Other Collection No: ATCC 13076; DSM 9898; LMG 10395; WDCM 00030
Previous Catalogue Name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica (LE MINOR et al. 1982) LE MINOR and POPOFF 1987; Salmonella SUBSPECIES I
Other Names: Salmonella Enteritidis
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Antigenic Properties: serotype Enteritidis
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS513150
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/d...
Data: (ATCC 13076) Type strain of Salmonella enteritidis/ATCC in 1992
Accession Date: 04/02/2003
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S9096 (Salmonella enterica subspecies enterica (ex kauffmann and edwards 1952) le minor and popoff 1987) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTCUp to 16/06/2007: ? (NCTC 12694) - Date of change: 04/02/2003
Other: Serotype Enteritidis
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.