Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Mycobacterium intracellulare

NCTC Number: NCTC 10425
Current Name: Mycobacterium intracellulare
Original Strain Reference: N 100616
Other Collection No: ATCC 23068; DSM 44161; N100616
Previous Catalogue Name: Mycobacterium intracellulare
Other Names: MYCOBACTERIUM AMERICAE
Type Strain: No
Family: Mycobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: 7h10,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: dubos broth,37, aerobic
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 4498
Author(s): Tsukamura,M.
Journal: J. Gen. Microbiol.
Title: Adansonian classification of mycobacteria.
Volume: 45
Page(s): 253-273
Year: 1966
Data: (ATCC 23068) M. Tsukamura, Obu, Chita, Aichi-ken, Japan in 1965 / Mycobacterium americae
Accession Date: 01/01/1965
Authority: (Cuttino and McCabe 1949) Runyon 1965
Depositor: TSUKAMURA M
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1957 (Mycobacterium intracellulare (Cuttino and McCabe 1949) Runyon 1965) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.