Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Odoribacter splanchnicus

NCTC Number: NCTC 10825
Current Name: Odoribacter splanchnicus
Original Strain Reference: 1651/6
Other Collection No: ATCC 29572; DSM 20712; 1651/6
Previous Catalogue Name: Bacteroides splanchnicus
Other Names: BACILLUS SPLANCHNICUS, WERNER ET AL 1975
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Bacteroidaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Fastidious anaerobe agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, anaerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: bhi broth(bmrl form),37, strict anaerobe
Isolated From: human, abdominal abscess 1968
Bibliography: WERNER H ET AL 1975 ZBL BAKT I ABT ORIG A 231 133; WERNER H & REICHERTZ C
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 1300
Author(s): Skerman,V.B.D.;McGowan,V.;Sneath,P.H.A.(ed)
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Volume: 30
Page(s): 225-420
Year: 1980
Data: (ATCC 29572) Type strain / H. Werner, Bonn, Germany in 1972 / Abdominal abscess / Werner, H. & Reichertz, C. (1971) Zbl. Bakt. I. Abt. Orig. A, 217, 206 / Werner, H. et al. (1975) Zbl. Bakt. I. Abt. Orig. A, 231, 133
Accession Date: 01/01/1972
History: INST MED MIKROBIOL,BONN-VENUSBERG
Authority: Werner et al. 1975 (AL)
Depositor: WERNER H
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S498 (Bacteroides splanchnicus werner et al. 1975) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTCUp to 16/06/2007: ? (NCTC 10825) - Date of change: 04/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.