Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Neisseria gonorrhoeae

NCTC Number: NCTC 13482
Current Name: Neisseria gonorrhoeae
Other Collection No: CCUG 57600
Other Names: WHO N
Type Strain: No
Family: Neisseriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Chocolate blood agar, 24 hours, 37°C, requires carbon dioxide
Isolated From: Isolated in Austrailia, 2001
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1106937
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/...
Bibliography: Unemo et al. The novel 2016 WHO Neisseria gonorrhoeae reference strains for global quality assurance of laboratory investigations: phenotypic, genetic and reference genome characterization. J Antimicrob Chemother. 2016 Jul 17 [Epub ahead of print]
Data: Senstive to; Cefixime, Ceftriaxone, Azithromycin. Resistant to; Penicillin G, Ciprofloxacin. Full AMR profile in bibliography.
Accession Date: 2010
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)
Bacterial DNA - 2µg

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.