Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Bacillus licheniformis

NCTC Number: NCTC 6346
Current Name: Bacillus licheniformis
Original Strain Reference: N. R. Smith 243
Other Collection No: ATCC 9800; ATCC 102; ATCC 4527; ATCC 8243; ATCC 9789; ATCC 9800; AMNH 723; BU 171; CCDB b-30; CCEB 631; CCM 2205; CN 1060; DSM 46308; DSM 8785; Ford 1; HNCMB 101012; IFO 12195; IFO 12196; IMET 11025; NCDO 735; NCDO 835; NCIMB 6346; NCIMB 8059; NRS 243; OUT 8367; OUT 8368; Smith 243; Smith 978
Previous Catalogue Name: Bacillus licheniformis
Other Names: BACILLUS SUBTILIS, (EHRENBERG 1835) COHN 1872
Type Strain: No
Family: Bacillaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nutrient agar,37, facultative anaerobe
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|AJ512392|NRS243|Pseudomonas sp. NRS243 partial 16S rRNA gene, isolate NRS243.| aaactcaaaggaatt...
Bibliography: DUTHIE 1944 BRIT J EXP PATH 25 96
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 4582
Author(s): Duthie,E.S.
Journal: Brit. J. Exp. Pathol.
Volume: 25
Page(s): 96
Year: 1944
Data: (ATCC 9800, NCIB 6346, CN 1060) ATCC in 1942 / N. R. Smith, Beltsville in 1942 / Bacillus subtilis / Penicillinase production / Duthie, E. S. (1944) Br. J. exp. Path. 25, 96
Accession Date: 01/01/1942
History: NATHAN SMITH USDA BELTSVILLE. HIS TYPE STRAIN FOR B.SUBTILIS PRE:FR
Authority: (Weigmann 1898) Chester 1901 (AL)
Depositor: ATCC
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S415 (Bacillus licheniformis (Weigmann 1898) Chester 1901) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.